RIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Scope

 

This policy is applicable to all authorised C T B Book Keeping Limited employees, including, visitors, contractors, temporary staff and third parties who may have access to C T B Book Keeping Limited website data and voice infrastructure and related services.

 

This policy is applicable to the entire C T B Book Keeping Limited IT infrastructure including all C T B Book Keeping Limited systems, computers, networks and servers, also including all sites where C T B Book Keeping Limited data is processed.

 

2 .Definitions

 

Personally Identifiable Information (PII):  means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified –

 

(a) from that data, or

 

(b) from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

 

Data Subject:  means an individual who is the subject of personal data. C T B Book Keeping Limited website visitors, who provide their PII are Data Subjects.

 

Data Controller: means a person or an entity who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons or entities) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. C T B Book Keeping Limited is acting as a Data Controller for the PII received through C T B Book Keeping Limited website.

 

  1. Policy Statement

 

The purpose of this policy is to outline and define Data Privacy Policy for the users visiting website of C T B Book Keeping Limited. This policy details how we collect and process the PII received from our website.

 

C T B Book Keeping Limited is completely committed to privacy issues. Our primary focus is to protect PII from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction while it is in our care. Only authorised C T B Book Keeping Limited personnel can access and process the PII and these employees have acknowledged their responsibility towards protecting the PII.  

 

  1. C T B Book Keeping Limited – Data Controller

 

Our details as a ‘data controller’:

Our site address is 29 Looe Street, Plymouth PL4 0EA

Our company name and registration number are C T B Book Keeping Limited Registered No: 08467459

Our registered address is 29 Looe Street, Plymouth PL4 0EA

Our nominated representative is Fergus Stracey.

 

  1. What PII we may collect through our website

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 

  1. How we use the collected PII

 

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

We do not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the PII. When practically possible, and notified by the user C T B Book Keeping Limited will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated owner of the PII.

 

  1. How PII is stored

 

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

 

  1. Disclosing PII to third parties

 

PII in our custody may be disclosed to other entities including Regulators to meet our operational and business needs, in accordance with the applicable law and regulation. As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal information. By submitting personal data to this site, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the disclosure and the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

 

We may pass your personal data to anyone who needs the data in order to fulfil your instructions, or to process any payment. Some of these may be located outside the European Economic Area.

 

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so, by law, or where we need to do so in order to run our business (for instance where we outsource services or other people process data for us).

 

  1. Your rights

 

We will not use your data for marketing.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a fee for this service.

 

If you would like to update any personal data you have submitted through this site, please do so via the original contact page or please email us at [email protected]

 

  1. Links to other sites

 

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site.

 

  1. Changes

 

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page.

 

12.Unsubscribe

 

Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate webpage or in communications to our visitors, or a visitor may contact by email to [email protected]

 

13.Data retention

 

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

 

  1. Cookies

 

Our website uses small text files called ‘cookies’ which are downloaded on your computer devices to assist in providing a more customised website experience. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However, you can disable cookies download using your internet browser controls. However, this may impair user experience on our website. The downloaded cookies can always be deleted once you finish browsing our websites. For additional details please refer to our cookies policy

 

15.Queries Resolution

 

If you have questions on privacy issues or need to raise concerns/disputes, please contact us on [email protected]